Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont

Company FedEx Express
Location Beaumont, TX
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $34 - $49
Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont at FedEx Express — Full Time in  Beaumont,  TX. Salary: $34 - $49.

Position in Beaumont, TX

Flexible Role in Beaumont: Quality Assurance Inspector Employer: FedEx Express (Hiring in Beaumont) Worksite: Beaumont, TX

Pay: $34-$49/Hour (approx. $86.6k/Year) Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type. Join our Beaumont team for this flexible role.

What You'll Do

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Beaumont location.

  • This Beaumont-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our FedEx Express team in Beaumont, TX is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Beaumont, a key hub for the Aviation And Cargo Logistics industry.


About FedEx Express Aviation Quality Assurance

The FedEx Express Quality Assurance division serves as the independent oversight authority ensuring that every maintenance action performed on FedEx aircraft meets FAA regulatory standards and FedEx internal quality specifications. QA Inspectors are the final checkpoint between completed maintenance work and aircraft return to service — their approval stamp carries the legal and safety authority that keeps 680+ aircraft flying safely across the global network every day.


Position Overview

FedEx Express is hiring Quality Assurance Inspectors to perform independent verification of aircraft maintenance work at hub maintenance facilities. You will inspect completed repairs, review maintenance documentation for accuracy, witness critical assembly processes, and authorize return-to-service signoffs on aircraft following maintenance events. This is a senior technical role requiring extensive aviation maintenance experience and FAA Inspection Authorization.

Key Responsibilities

  • Inspect completed aircraft maintenance work for compliance with FAA airworthiness directives, service bulletins, and FedEx engineering orders.
  • Review maintenance documentation and logbook entries for accuracy, completeness, and regulatory compliance before return-to-service.
  • Witness and verify critical assembly processes including flight control rigging, engine installations, and structural repairs.
  • Conduct receiving inspections on aircraft parts and materials verifying airworthiness certification and traceability documentation.
  • Investigate maintenance discrepancies, non-conformances, and audit findings, ensuring corrective actions are implemented effectively.

Qualifications & Benefits

Must hold a valid FAA Airframe & Powerplant certificate with Inspection Authorization (IA). Minimum 5 years transport-category aircraft maintenance experience with at least 2 years in a quality assurance or inspector role. Deep knowledge of FAR Part 121, Part 43, and Part 145 regulatory frameworks. FedEx Express offers premium QA inspector pay, day shift preference availability, full medical/dental/vision, pension, flight benefits, and ongoing regulatory training.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont position pay at FedEx Express?

This role offers a pay range of $34 - $49. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Beaumont.

Where is this Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont job located?

This position is based in Beaumont, TX. FedEx Express has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Beaumont.

What benefits does FedEx Express offer for this position?

FedEx Express provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does FedEx Express provide training for new hires?

Yes, FedEx Express provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont role?

Most Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont positions at FedEx Express require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont position in Beaumont?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. FedEx Express reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs near me

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs hiring near me

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs at FedEx Express

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs in Beaumont

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs in Beaumont, TX

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs near me in Beaumont, TX

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont job openings in Beaumont

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs hiring in Beaumont

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs

Full time Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs near me

Job seekers searching for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs near me

FedEx Express jobs hiring near me

FedEx Express jobs in Beaumont, TX

Jobs hiring in Beaumont for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs hiring in Beaumont

Jobs at FedEx Express aviation and cargo logistics

FedEx Express employment near me

FedEx Express job application

FedEx Express Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont pay rate

Working at FedEx Express reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Beaumont, TX

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont job openings in TX

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs hiring in Beaumont, TX

Quality Assurance Inspector|Flexible|Beaumont jobs near me in Beaumont, TX

Receiving aviation and cargo logistics jobs in Beaumont

Jobs hiring this week in Beaumont

Urgent hiring jobs near Beaumont

Aviation And Cargo Logistics job openings in Beaumont

Jobs currently in Demand in Beaumont

FedEx Express jobs in Beaumont

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Beaumont, TX

Job openings in Beaumont

Aviation And Cargo Logistics jobs near me

Part time jobs in Beaumont, TX

Searches you may like

FedEx Express vacancies near me

Jobs by FedEx Express

Aviation And Cargo Logistics openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level aviation and cargo logistics jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Beaumont

Jobs around me in Beaumont

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs